BFI Film Classics


Laura Mulvey
Citizen Kane
London, 1992
Richard Schickel
Double Indemnity
London, 1992
Peter Wollen
Singin' in the Rain
London, 1992
Edward Buscombe
Stagecoach
London, 1992
Penelope Houston
Went the Day Well?
London, 1992
Salman Rushdie
The Wizard of Oz
London, 1992
Melvyn Bragg
The Seventh Seal, (Det sjunde inseglet)
London, 1993
Tom Ryall
Blackmail
London, 1993
Jonathan Rosenbaum
Greed
London, 1993
Dana Polan
In a lonely place
London, 1993
Richard Boston
Boudu, Saved From Drowning
London, 1994
Simon Louvish
It's a Gift
London, 1994
Richard Corliss
Lolita
London, 1994
Nelly Kaplan (adapted and compiled from French originals by Bernard McGuirk)
Napoleon
London, 1994
Ian Breakwell
An Actor's Revenge
London, 1995
Christopher Frayling
Things to Come
London, 1995
Philip and Kersti French
Wild Strawberries
London, 1995
Frieda Grafe
The Ghost and Mrs Muir
London, 1995
Jim Kitses
Gun Crazy
London, 1996
Michael Eaton
Chinatown
London, 1997
David Robinson
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari
London, 1997
Philip Drummond
High Noon
London, 1997
Geoffrey Nowell-Smith
L'avventura
London, 1997
Jill Forbes
Les Enfants du paradis
London, 1997
A. L. Kennedy
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
London, 1997
Camille Paglia
The Birds
London, 1998
Roger Crittenden
La Nuit americaine, (Day for Night)
London, 1998
John Pym
The Palm Beach Story
London, 1998
Colin MacCabe
Performance
London, 1998
Lucy Fischer
Sunrise, A Song of Two Humans
London, 1998
Kim Newman
Cat People
London, 1999
Brian Winston
Fires Were Started
London, 1999
Edward Countryman and Evonne von Heussen-Countryman
Shane
London, 1999
Lester D. Friedman
Bonnie and Clyde
London, 2000
Anton Kaes
M
London, 2000
Ian Christie
A Matter of Life and Death
London, 2000
Thomas Elsaesser
Metropolis
London, 2000
Suzanne Liandrat-Guigues
Red River
London, 2000
David Forgacs
Rome Open City, (Roma citta aperta)
London, 2000
Dudley Andrew and Carole Cavanaugh
Sansho Dayu
London, 2000
Edward Buscombe
The Searchers
London, 2000
Amy Taubin
Taxi Driver
London, 2000
Jean-Louis Leutrat
L'Année dernière à Marienbad, (Last Year in Marienbad)
London, 2001
Simon Callow
The Night of the Hunter
London, 2001
Ray Carney
Shadows
London, 2001
S. S. Prawer
The Blue Angel, Der blaue Engel
London, 2002
Pam Cook
I Know Where I'm Going!
London, 2002
Yuri Tsivian
Ivan the Terrible
London, 2002
Greil Marcus
The Manchurian Candidate
London, 2002
Gayatri Chatterjee
Mother India
London, 2002
Richard Taylor
October
London, 2002
Joan Mellen
Seven Samurai
London, 2002
Peter Barnes
To Be or Not to Be
London, 2002
Charles Barr
Vertigo
London, 2002
V. F. Perkins
LA Regle Du Jeu, (The Rules of the Game)
London, 2003
Michael Newton
Kind Hearts and Coronets
London, 2003
Robin Wood
Rio Bravo
London, 2003
Rob White
The Third Man
London, 2003
Robert Bird
Andrei Rublev
London, 2004
Stephen Heath
César
London, 2004
Mark Sinker
if....
London, 2004
Joan Mellen
In the Realm of the Senses
London, 2004
Peter Swaab
Bringing Up Baby
, 2005
David Rudkin
Vampyr
London, 2005
Laura Cottingham
Fear Eats the Soul
London, 2005
Leo Braudy
On the Waterfront
London, 2005
Mark Polizzotti
Los Olvidados
London, 2006
Joan Mellen
Modern Times
London, 2006
Scott Anthony
Night Mail
London, 2007
J.M. Tyree and Ben Walters
The Big Lebowski
London, 2007
Charles J. Maland
City Lights
London, 2007
Kevin Jackson
Lawrence of Arabia
London, 2007
Noah Isenberg
Detour
Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire, New York, 2008
D.A. Miller
8 1/2 =, Otto e mezzo
Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire; New York, 2008
Andrew Osmond
Spirited away =, Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
Basingstoke, New York, 2008
Ben Hervey
Night of the living dead
Basingstoke, New York, London, 2008
Annette Kuhn
Ratcatcher
Houndmills, Basingstoke, New York, 2008
Steven Ungar
Cleo de 5 a 7
Basingstoke; New York, 2008
Julian Jackson
La grande illusion
New York, 2009
Will Brooker
Star Wars
Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire; New York, 2009
Amelie Hastie
The bigamist
Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire; New York, 2009
Michael Berry
Jia Zhangke's 'Hometown Trilogy', Xiao Wu, Platform, Unknown Pleasures
London, 2009
Melvyn Stokes
Gilda
Basingstoke; New York, 2010
Andrew Pulver
Night and the city
London, 2010
Jon Lewis
The Godfather
London, 2010
Andrew Shail and Robin Stoate
Back to the Future
London, 2010
Peter Krämer
2001: A Space Odyssey
London, 2010
James Naremore
Sweet smell of success
New York, 2010
Barry Keith Grant
Invasion of the body snatchers
New York, 2011
Sue Vice
Shoah
London, 2011
Sarah Kozloff
The best years of our lives
New York, 2011
John David Rhodes
Meshes of the Afternoon
London, 2011
Matthew Tinkcom
Grey Gardens
London, 2011
John Gill
Far From Heaven
London, 2011
John Coldstream
Victim
London; Basingstoke, 2011
Amy Sargeant
The Servant
London; Basingstoke, 2011
Catherine Wheatley
Cache (Hidden)
London, 2012